Dancer

Destination Vienna

26th - 29th March 2018

Foto © Max Spitzauer

THE VIENNA INTERNATIONAL BALLET EXPERIENCE - VIBE

the world’s first competition for dancers with and without disabilities.

It is an auspicious occasion on which to promote cultural exchange and mutual understanding among its participating candidates and the audience, in the beautiful city of Vienna, the cultural heart of Europe. The Vienna International Ballet Experience is open to professional and amateur dancers, students and performers with and without disabilities which include physical disabilities as well as dancers with special educational needs.

 

 

Fotos © Markus Hippmann

EHRENSCHUTZ



Bundeskanzler
Sebastian Kurz

Bundeskanzler
Christian Kern
© BKA/Andy Wenzel

Bundeskanzler
Werner Faymann
© BKA/Regina Aigner




Bundesministerin
Elisabeth Köstinger
© Paul Gruber

Sozialministerin
Mag.a Beate Hartinger-Klein
© Johannes Zinner

Bundesministerin
Juliane Bogner-Strauß
© Jakob Glaser

Bundesministerin
Dr. Karin Kneissl
© photonews.at/Georges Schneider

Bundesminister
Dr. Josef Moser
© Jakob Glaser

Bundesminister
Gernot Blümel
©BKA/Andy Wenzel.

Landeshauptmann und Bürgermeister
Dr. Michael Häupl
© Stadt Wien/PID, Fotograf Ian Ehm

Bundesminister
Alois Stöger
© BMVIT / Johannes Zinner

Bundesminister
Mag. Jörg Leichtfried
© BMVIT / Johannes Zinner

Bundesminister
Mag. Thomas Drozda
© Peter Rigaud / VBW

Bundesminister
Hans Peter Doskozil
© Ricardo Herrgott

Bundesminister
Andrä Rupprechter
© Alexander Haiden

Bundesminister
Dr. Wolfgang Brandstetter
© BMJ / Jungwirth

Bundesministerin
Dr.in Sonja Hammerschmid
© BKA/Andy Wenzel

Bundesminister
Sebastian Kurz
© BKA/Andy Wenzel

Bundesministerin
Sophie Karmasin
© Christian Jungwirth

Landeshauptmann und Bürgermeister
Dr. Michael Häupl
© Stadt Wien/PID, Fotograf Ian Ehm

Vizekanzler und Bundesminister
Dr. Reinhold Mitterlehner
© BKA/Regina Aigner

Bundesminister
Dr. Josef Ostermayer
© BKA/Regina Aigner

Bundesministerin
Mag. Johanna Mikl- Leitner
© BKA/Regina Aigner

Finanzminister
Hans Jörg Schelling
© BKA/Andy Wenzel

Bundesministerin
Gabriele Heinisch-Hosek
© BKA/Andy Wenzel

Bundesminister
Sebastian Kurz
© BKA/Andy Wenzel

Landeshauptmann und Bürgermeister
Dr.Michael Häupl
© BKA/Regina Aigner

Fotos © Max Spitzauer

Team

Gregor
Hatala

PRESIDENT

Alexandra
Zehetner

Board Member Culture Concepts

Kerstin
Valet

Projectmanager

Balázs
Delbó

Dance Videographer

Kurt Fuckenrieder

Stage Manager

JURY, WORKSHOPS & MASTER CLASSES

The jury, consisting of internationally recognized dance masters, directors and choreographers who are invited by the Organizing Committee, is in charge of the selection and evaluation system of the competition and the workshops.Competitors will be judged by their technical skills and, most important of all, artistry!

The scoring will be based on a 60 point system.
In the final round a minimum average of 31 points is required for a third place, an average of 41 points for a second and an average of 51 points for a first place.

In addition the following cash prizes will be offered:

- Best future talent (500€)
- Best choreography and innovation (500€)
- „Feurich" prize for best musicality (500€)
- Outstanding Performance Grand Prix (2.000€)

Please be aware that VIBE does NOT hand out any jury sheets to the participants.

The WORKSHOPS are considered a major part of the Vienna International Ballet Experience and are open to competing and non-competing participants. They offer the young artists the possibility to be seen and work with jury members and guest teachers, learn from each other and meet performers from all around the world regardless of their origin or abilities.


János Kiss

Artistic Director Györ Ballet

Richard Bowman

Artistic Director of Napa Valley Ballet

KIM YONG WOO

Director of K-Wheel Dance Project and the Korea Association of Disability Artists

Leon
Kupferschmid

Artistic Talent Scout for Cirque Du Soleil

Tamás
Solymosi

Ballet Director Hungarian National Ballet

Guy
de Bock

Balletmaster

Additional Guest Teachers 2018

 

Christian
Tichy

Balletmaster

Milan
Hatala

Balletmaster

Felix
Röper

VIBE prize winner 2017

Thomas Poms
Lisa Tatzber

VIBE prize winner 2017

Simon
Couvreur

VIBE prize winner 2017

Kirin
Espana

Contemporary/ Dance Special teacher

Silvia
Tzankova

Ballet Mistress

Alice
Necsea

Ballet Mistress

Wei-Ken LIAO

Jazz


Mike Loewenrosen

Jazz

Roberto
Altamura

Tamás
Solymosi

Ben
Van Cauwenbergh

Nadia
Deferm

Jozef
Dolinsky

Rasta
Thomas

Filip
Barankiewicz

Maria
Sascha Khan

Roberto Altamura

Artistic Director Milano City Ballet School

Robert Parker

Artistic Director Elmhurst Ballet School

Jozef Dolinsky

Artistic Director Slovakian National Ballet

Dawn Weller

Artistic Director The Graduate College of Dance

Kerry Nicholls

Artistic Director Kerry Nichols Dance

János Kiss

Artistic Director Györ Ballet

Richard Bowman

International guest teacher and coach

Additional Guest Teachers 2017

 

Melissa Hinz

VIBE USA winner 2017
Tap

Wei-Ken LIAO

Jazz

Alina Ciceo /
Radu Domsa

VIBE winner 2016
Contemporary Pas de Deux

Christian Tichy

Balletmaster

Milan Hatala

Balletmaster

Judith-Elisa Kaufmann

Tanzmedizin

Fotos © Max Spitzauer

Rules

  • All amateurs, students and professionals, with or without disabilities, of all nationalities are eligible to compete in the competition and/ or participate in the workshops.
  • Participants may enter the competition as a Solo, Duo / Pas de Deux, Group (up to 7 dancers) or Ensemble (8 or more dancers) in the Open (A), Ballet (B), Contemporary (C), Dance Special (D) , Para Dance (E) and Character / National Dance (F) category.
  • Contestants will be devided into Amateurs (a dancer who trains 3 times a week or less) and Professionals (a dancer who trains more than 3 times a week).
    This does not apply to participants in the "Mini", "Dance Special" and "Para Dance" categories.
  • Participants will compete in the following age categories:
    • Mini: up to age 9
    • Children: 9 - 11
    • Junior I: 12 - 14
    • Junior II: 15 - 18
    • Senior: 19 plus

    VIBE reserves the right to designate the correct category of the participants’ entry.
  • Participants are expected to perform ONE variation, Duo / Pas de deux, group or ensemble piece.
  • Only participants in the Junior II and Senior Ballet Professional SOLO category need to prepare ONE classical and ONE neoclassical OR contemporary piece, both to be performed in the first round of the competition.

 

Classical Ballet: choreographed in the style of 18th & 19th century

Neoclassical Ballet: original choreography or most creations of the late 20th century. A choreography in the style of W. Forsythe, J. Kylian, H. van Manen,... would be considered neoclassical for example.

Contemporary: no classical ballet technique allowed.

Open Category: any style of dance is allowed except for classical/ neoclassical ballet, contemporary and character/ national dances.

„Dance Special“: all dance styles for dancers with special educational needs allowed

„Para Dance“: all dance styles for dancers with disabilities allowed

„Character/ National Dance“: all traditional folk dances are allowed. (A ballet character- dance would NOT apply to this category!)

It is of high importance that the choreography is suited to the contestants age and capability! New choreographic creations for VIBE by teachers, coaches, friends, idols or the participant himself are very much appreciated!

You may submit or perform any variations or repertory fulfilling VIBE’s terms of rule but you must reserve all rights to the choreography for your performance!

  • All solos may not exceed 2:30 min.

All Duo / Pas de Deux, Group / Ensemble pieces may not exceed 4:00 min.
Classical Ballet Pas de Deux as dictated by the established choreography and music.

Fotos © Maria & Richard Kirchner

FEES and REGISTRATION

Minis (all categories): 40€ (Workshops not available)

Children (all categories): 40€ (including workshops: +60€)

 Junior I, II and Senior: 100€ p.p.

Ballet Professional Junior II and Senior category: +70€ p.p.

Group category: 85€ p.p. (Minis and Children 40€ p.p.- depending on workshop participation)

Ensemble category: 65€ p.p. (Minis and Children 40€ p.p.- depending on workshop participation)

The fee is all inclusive for one competition entry (one or two variations depending on your category) and all the workshops offered by VIBE!

For Duo / Pas de Deux, Group and Ensemble participants the average age of the dancers will be termined the age category.

For ADDITIONAL Solo and/ or Duo/ Pas de Deux competition entries a reduced fee of -15% will be granted.
For schools registering MORE THAN ONE Group/ Ensemble piece in a chosen age category a reduced fee of -40% will be granted.

Non disabled dancers assisting/ performing with participants in the DANCE SPECIAL category participate free of charge.

For dancers performing in solo/duo AND group/ensemble pieces please ask for special rate (register@vibe.international).

Non competing „Workshop only“ participants: 25€ per workshop.

VIBE has the right to refuse any application at its discretion.

The registration fees does not contain insurance for the participants. VIBE assumes no liability for the dancers' participation during the competition.
VIBE reserves the right to use any photo or video recording of participants’ performances during the competition for promotional / business purposes.

For non competing “Workshop only” participants a detailed workshop schedule will be available ONE month prior to VIBE and an online registration will be open.

There are no refunds and no exceptions.

Registration will end MARCH 5th 2018!

By this date we also need to receive the following information:

1. Names of pieces performed as registered, including number of dancers.
2. Durations
3. Choreographers
4. Composers
5. Mp3 music files (including the participant’s name, category and name of piece performed!)
6. Music starts with artist ON or OFF stage
7. Headshot or dance picture

Audition Registration Form for Competitors

 

Fotos © Max Spitzauer

Agenda

 

Workshops 

at the MUK, Bräunerstrasse 5, 1010 Wien: 

26.3.
9.00 – 10.30            
Tamás Solymosi (Ballet)
Richard Bowman (Ballet)
Alice Necsea (Ballet)
Milan Hatala (Ballet)
Christian Tichy (Ballet)
Lisa Tatzber/ Thomas Poms (VIBE choreography)

10.45 – 12.15          
Leon Kupferschmid (Contemporary)
Wei Ken Liao (Jazz)
Kirin Espana/ Simon Covreur (Dance Special)
Lisa Tatzber/ Thomas Poms (VIBE choreography)

27.3.
9.00 – 10.30
Leon Kupferschmid (Contemporary)
Kirin Espana (Contemporary)
Guy de Bock (Contemporary)
Alice Necsea (Ballet)
Christian Tichy (Ballet)
Lisa Tatzber/ Thomas Poms (VIBE choreography)

10.45 – 12.15          
Tamás Solymosi (Ballet)
Richard Bowman (Ballet)
Silvia Tzankova (Ballet)
Milan Hatala (Ballet)
Lisa Tatzber/ Thomas Poms (VIBE choreography)
                       
28.3.

9.00 – 10.30            
Tamás Solymosi (Ballet)
Richard Bowman (Ballet)
Milan Hatala (Ballet)
Christian Tichy (Ballet)
Silvia Tzankova (Ballet)
Lisa Tatzber/ Thomas Poms (VIBE choreography)

10.45 – 12.15          
Christian Tichy (Ballet)
Milan Hatala (Ballet)
Mike Loewenrosen (Jazz)
Kirin Espana/ Felix Röper (Dance Special)
Lisa Tatzber/ Thomas Poms (VIBE choreography)

29.3.

9.00-10.30               
Tamás Solymosi (Ballet)
Richard Bowman (Ballet/Dance Special)
Leon Kupferschmid (Contemporary)
Christian Tichy (Ballet)
Alice Necsea (Ballet)
Lisa Tatzber/ Thomas Poms (VIBE choreography)

10.45 – 12.15          
Milan Hatala (Ballet)
Silvia Tzankova (Ballet)
Mike Loewenrosen (Jazz)
Kirin Espana (Contemporary)

Competition

at the Theater Akzent, Argentinierstrasse 37, 1040 Wien: 

26.3.2018 

First Round 

11.30-14.15 
Ballet Amateur junior I
Ballet Professional Junior I
Ballet Amateur Junior II
Ballet Amateur Senior

14.45-17.15 
Contemporary Amateur Junior I
Contemporary Professional Junior I
Open Amateur Junior I
Open Amateur Junior II
Open Professional Junior II

17.45-19.45 
Ballet Professional Junior II
Ballet Professional Senior
Character Dance Amateur Junior I
Character Dance Professional Junior I

27.3.2018 

First Round 

11.30 - 14.00
Contemporary Amateur Junior II
Contemporary Professional Junior II
Contemporary Amateur Senior
Contemporary Professional Senior

14.30 - 16.30
Ballet Professional Junior II
Ballet Professional Senior
Character Dance Professional Junior II

17.00 - 18.15 
Open Amateur Senior
Character Dance Amateur Junior II
Para Dance
Dance Special
Open Professional Senior

28.3.2018 

First Round: 

11.30-14.15 
Ballet Mini
Ballet Amateur Children
Ballet Professional Children

14.30-17.30
Contemporary Mini
Open Mini
Character Dance Mini
Contemporary Amateur Children
Contemporary Professional Children
Open Amateur Children
Open Professional Children
Character Dance Amateur Children
Character Dance Professional Children

18.00 - 20.00
Second Round Junior I,II,Senior 29.3.2018 

11.30 - 15.00
Second round all categories

15.00 - 16.30
Stage rehearsal VIBE choreography

16.30 - 18.30
Prize Ceremony

19.30 - 21.00
VIBE Gala „Dancing with the World"

Tickets

Tickets for the „VIBE Gala- Dancing with the World“ Prize winners and Principals of the Vienna State Opera.
29th March 2018, 19.30

Get your tickets or call: 01 501 651 3306


VIBE - The Unique Dance Challenge
26th March 2018

Get your tickets

VIBE - The Unique Dance Challenge
27th March 2018

Get your tickets

VIBE - The Unique Dance Challenge - Final Round
28th March 2018

Get your tickets

VIBE - The Unique Dance Challenge - Final Round
29th March 2018

Get your tickets

 

Fotos © Roland Pum

Travel & Accommodation Offers

Legal notice

 

VIBE - Vienna International Ballet Experience
ZVR:353298946
Hardtmuthgasse 55/31
1100 Wien, Österreich
office@vibe.international
+43 676 6243363